John Noel McCormick, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent
[…] See Dupey v. State, 868 N.W.2d 36, 39 (Minn. 2015). The commissioner must revoke the license of a person who refuses to submit to a breath test requested by law enforcement upon probable cause to believe that the person has been driving while impaired. Minn. Stat. § 169A.52, subd. 3 (2018). The commissioner may revoke a license only if law enforcement complied with the impliedconsent statutes. Tyler v. Comm’r of Pub. Safety, 368 N.W.2d 275, 280-81 (Minn. 1985). Section 169A.51, subdivision 2, requires that [a]t the time a breath test is requested, the person must be informed: (1) that Minnesota law requires the person to take a test: (i) to determine if the person is under the influence of alcohol; and ... (2) that refusal to submit to a breath test is a crime; and (3) that the person has the right to consult with an attorney, but that this right is limited to the extent that it cannot unreasonably delay administration of the test. (Emphases added.)