In re the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: S. A. F. and A. J. F., Parents
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a) (2018). But a district court may relieve a county from making reasonable efforts for rehabilitation and reunification when the county attorney provides notice “and a determination by the court at the emergency protective care hearing, or at any time prior to adjudication, that a petition has been filed stating a prima facie case that at least one of the circumstances pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 260.012, paragraph (a), exists.” Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 42.08, subd. 1(e)(1). One basis to permit a bypass of reasonable efforts is when “the parent has subjected a child to egregious harm as defined in section 260C.007, subdivision 14.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a)(1) (2018). 2 3 A.J.F. pleaded guilty to one count of malicious punishment of a child and one count of domestic assault. A.J.F. acknowledged that he made one of the children sleep on the basement floor and punched the same child on the arm.