Kenneth Hovland, et al., Respondents, vs. Ryan Richard Jazdzewski, Appellant
[…] Lewis-Miller, 710 N.W.2d at 568 (citation omitted); Minn. Stat. § 257C.03, subd. 7(a)(1)-(2). The statute identifies 12 best-interest factors. Minn. Stat. § 257C.04, subd. 1(a)(1)-(12) (2018). There are three child-endangerment factors, including child abandonment or neglect, physical or emotional danger to the child, or “other extraordinary circumstances.” Minn. Stat. § 257C.03, subd. 7(a)(1)(i)-(iii). The district court also must consider additional factors, including “the amount of involvement the interested third party had with the child during the parent’s absence” and “the facts and circumstances of the parent’s absence.”