Vermillion State Bank, Respondent, vs. Tennis Sanitation, LLC, Appellant
[…] Kolton v. County of Anoka, 645 N.W.2d 403, 411 (Minn. 2002). A challenge to the constitutionality of a statute premised on an alleged equal protection violation presents a legal question that we review de novo. State v. Holloway, 916 N.W.2d 338, 347 (Minn. 2018). When, as here, a statute does not involve a fundamental right or suspect class, a court presumes it is constitutional. Rio Vista NonProfit Hous. Corp. v. County of Ramsey, 335 N.W.2d 242, 245 (Minn. 1983). Under Minnesota law, the postjudgment interest rate differs depending on the judgment or award amount. Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(c). “For a judgment or award of $50,000 or less . . . the interest shall be computed as simple interest per annum. The rate of interest shall be based on the secondary market yield of one year United States Treasury Bills . . . .” Id., subd. 1(c)(1)(i). But for judgments or awards over $50,000, “the interest rate shall be ten percent per year until paid.” Id., subd. 1(c)(2). In urging us to invalidate the differing postjudgment interest rates in Minn.