State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric Anthony Hines, Appellant
[…] In February 2019, Hines pleaded guilty to both counts. The district court committed Hines to the commissioner of corrections for 48 months. Hines appeals. DECISION Both parties agree that Roberts v. State, a case currently pending before the supreme court, is dispositive in the instant matter. 933 N.W.2d 418 (Minn. App. 2019), review granted (Minn. Oct. 29, 2019). The issue in Roberts—as here—is whether juvenile-delinquency adjudications are considered felony convictions for the purposes of Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 5. Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(2), provides that “a person who has been convicted of, or adjudicated delinquent or convicted as an extended-jurisdiction juvenile for committing . . . a crime of violence” is ineligible to possess ammunition, a pistol, or a semiautomatic military-style assault weapon, or any other firearm. Minn.