Samuel Zean, Appellant, Eunice Zean, Appellant, vs. Mark Reveling, et al., Respondents
[…] McKenzie v. N. States Power Co., 440 N.W.2d 183, 184 (Minn. App. 1989). Minn. Stat. § 549.191 (2018) prohibits a plaintiff from seeking punitive damages in the complaint. Once the suit is filed, a plaintiff may move to amend the pleadings to claim punitive damages. Minn. Stat. § 549.191. To succeed on a motion for punitive damages, the plaintiff must show that there is “clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others.” Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1(a) (2018). A defendant acts with “deliberate disregard” if the defendant “has knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of 13 injury to the rights or safety of others” and “deliberately proceeds to act with indifference to the high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others.” Id., subd. 1(b). If the district court finds prima facie evidence to support a claim for punitive damages, then the district court must grant the motion. Minn. Stat. § 549.191. “Prima facie evidence is that evidence which, if unrebutted, would support a judgment in that party’s favor.”