In re the Supervised Estate of: William J. DeFore a/k/a William Joseph DeFore, Deceased
[…] The surviving spouse must give notice of the time and place set for hearing to persons interested in the estate and to the distributees and recipients of portions of the augmented estate whose interests will be adversely affected by the taking of the elective share. Minn. Stat. § 524.2-211(a). The statute unambiguously states how and when “the election must be made.” A surviving spouse must make the election “by filing in the court and mailing or delivering to the personal representative, if any, a petition for the elective share within nine months after the decedent’s death.” The district court determined that Barbara’s “Written Statement of Claim” failed to comply with the statute for two reasons: it was not a “petition” and Barbara did not give notice of the hearing to Lorrie’s husband, who would be adversely affected by Barbara being allocated her elective share.