Amos Mast, et al., Appellants, vs. County of Fillmore, Respondent, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Respondent
[…] Here, the district court correctly placed the burden on respondents to demonstrate that the mulch-basin system did not adequately protect public health and the environment. The district court stated that “the burden of proof is on the [g]overnment to establish that its compelling state interest cannot be served by a ‘less intrusive alternative.’” Appellants concede that their experimental mulch basins overflowed. Minn. Stat. § 115.55, subd. 5a(b) (2018), provides that if an inspector finds that sewage discharges to the ground surface, or if sewage backs up, “then the system constitutes an imminent threat to public health or safety.” However, appellants maintain that even though their experiments were not successful at preventing sewage from seeping back onto the surface,6 the evidence at trial established that mulch basins have the potential to provide a lessrestrictive alternative to the government’s septic systems, and