Larry E. Reed, Appellant, vs. The Highlands of Edinburgh Sixth Association, Respondent, ACI Properties, LLC, Respondent
[…] They also provide that all costs and expenses, which include attorney fees, “which shall become due during the period of foreclosure and redemption shall be added to and become a part of the amount secured by said lien.” Because Minn. Stat. § 582.03, subd. 1, allows ACI, as the holder of the sheriff’s certificate, to pay and claim on redemption “any . . . installment of principal upon any prior or subsequent . . . lien . . . that becomes due during the period of redemption,” Reed has not shown that the district court erred by allowing ACI to claim the amount it paid for Highlands’s attorney fees as an assessment placed against the property during the period of redemption.