Larry E. Reed, Appellant, vs. The Highlands of Edinburgh Sixth Association, Respondent, ACI Properties, LLC, Respondent
[…] Stat. § 515A.3-115(d) (2018) (the Uniform Condominium Act), Minn. Stat. § 515B.3-116(d) (2018) (the Minnesota Common Interest Ownership Act), and, without identifying a specific statutory provision, Minnesota Statutes Chapter 541.2 The district court determined that Highlands does not meet the statutory definition 2 In his appellate brief, Reed specifically identifies Minn. Stat. § 541.05, subd. 1(1) (2018) (providing for a six-year statute of limitations for actions on a contract which does not contain an express limitations provision). 6 of a condominium set forth in Minn. Stat. § 515A.1-103(7) (2018), and therefore neither the limitations period in section 515A.3-115(d) nor the period in 515B.3-116(d) applied. Regardless of whether Reed’s property falls within section 515A.1-103(7)’s definition of a “condominium”—“[r]eal estate is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners”—Highlands’s foreclosure action would still be timely under either statutory limitations provision relied on by Reed.