Larry E. Reed, Appellant, vs. The Highlands of Edinburgh Sixth Association, Respondent, ACI Properties, LLC, Respondent
[…] Stat. § 582.03, 17 subd. 1—which allow for the taxation of additional costs incurred during the redemption period—should be read into section 580.28’s preservation procedures. ACI’s argument, however, is inconsistent with the plain language of section 580.28. If a statute, construed according to ordinary rules of grammar, is unambiguous, a court may engage in no further statutory construction and must apply its plain meaning. State by Beaulieu v. RSJ, Inc., 552 N.W.2d 695, 701 (Minn. 1996). The requirements to preserve a right to redeem under Minn. Stat. § 580.28 are unambiguous. In order to preserve his redemption right during the pendency of his underlying action, Reed was required to “deposit with the sheriff . . . the amount for which the mortgaged premises were sold, with interest thereon to the time of deposit, together with a bond to the holder of the sheriff’s certificate of sale, in an amount . . . conditioned to pay all interest that may accrue . . . if the action fail.” Minn. Stat. § 580.28. Reed complied with the unambiguous requirements of section 580.28. Therefore, the district court did not err by determining that he preserved his right to redeem until resolution of the underlying action. Affirmed. 18