Larry E. Reed, Appellant, vs. The Highlands of Edinburgh Sixth Association, Respondent, ACI Properties, LLC, Respondent
[…] Regardless of whether Reed’s property falls within section 515A.1-103(7)’s definition of a “condominium”—“[r]eal estate is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners”—Highlands’s foreclosure action would still be timely under either statutory limitations provision relied on by Reed. Under both provisions, “[p]roceedings to enforce an assessment lien shall be instituted within three years after the last installment of the assessment becomes payable, or shall be barred.” Minn. Stat. § 515B.3-116(d); Minn. Stat. § 515A.3-115(d) (also requiring that assessment enforcement proceedings be “instituted within three years after the last installment of the assessment becomes payable”). Reed does not contest that he did not pay his 2018 annual assessment.