State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Alan Korolchuk, Appellant
[…] A person is guilty of fourth-degree sexual conduct if “the actor performs massage or other bodywork for hire, the complainant was a user of one of those services, and nonconsensual sexual contact occurred during or immediately before or after the actor performed or was hired to perform one of those services for the complainant.” Minn. Stat. § 609.345, subd. 1(o). Sexual conduct is a general intent crime and “includes any of the following acts committed with sexual or aggressive intent: (i) the intentional touching by the actor of the complainant’s intimate parts.” Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 11(b) (2016); see also State v. Bookwalter, 541 N.W.2d 290, 295-96 (Minn. 1995) (concluding that firstdegree sexual conduct is a general intent crime). This includes “touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the intimate parts.” Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 11(b)(4). 4 “Intimate parts” includes the breast. Id. at subd. 5 (2016). “Corroboration of the victim’s testimony is not required to show a lack of consent.” Id. at subd. 4(c) (2016). We apply the direct-evidence standard in reviewing the sufficiency of evidence, contrary to Korolchuk’s claim to do otherwise, because the elements of his conviction were supported by direct testimony.