State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Warren Skinaway, Appellant
[…] Id. at 760 n.3. Like Jackson, Skinaway’s convictions were under different subdivisions of a single criminal statute: subdivisions one (driving under the influence) and two (refusal to submit to chemical test) of Minn. Stat. § 169A.20 (2016 & Supp. 2017). Thus, the first part of the Jackson rule is satisfied in this case. The test for determining whether the second part of the Jackson rule is satisfied— whether Skinaway’s acts of driving under the influence and test refusal were committed during a single behavioral incident—is set forth in caselaw applying Minn. Stat. § 609.035, which is the statutory basis for Skinaway’s challenge to his sentences. Section 609.035 provides that “if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them.” Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1. “Section 609.035 prohibits multiple sentences, even concurrent sentences, for two or more offenses that were committed as part of a single behavioral incident.” State v. Norregaard, 384 N.W.2d 449, 449 (Minn. 1986).