In re the matter of: Eric Thurman Clinton, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gabriela Kathleen Linder, Appellant
[…] As a result, we do not further address mother’s argument on this point. III. The district court did not abuse its discretion when it denied mother’s request to vacate prior judgments. Mother argues that prior judgments against her should have been vacated because they resulted from an abuse of the district court’s discretion. Under Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2 (2018), “[o]n motion and upon terms that are just, the court may relieve a party from a judgment and decree, order, or proceeding under [chapter 518]” including “mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect.” The moving party bears the burden of proof. Haefele v. Haefele, 621 N.W.2d 758, 765 (Minn. App. 2001), review denied (Minn. Feb. 21, 2001).