In re the Marriage of: Jill Melisa Sinda, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Richard Joseph Sinda, Appellant
[…] Id. Far from establishing a presumption favoring modification when an obligee cohabits, this layered framework underscores the fact-specific analysis that guides the court’s discretion in determining whether modification is appropriate. And while the reference to section 518A.39, subdivision 2, necessarily includes a reference to subpart (b), nothing in the two portions of subpart (b) that relate to spousal maintenance warrants a presumption in favor of modification when an obligee cohabits. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(b)(4) (permitting presumption when “the existing support obligation is in the form of a statement of percentage and not a specific dollar amount”), (5) (permitting presumption when “the gross income of an obligor or obligee has decreased by at least 20 percent through no fault or choice of the party”). 12 In short, if the legislature had intended for cohabitation to support a presumption in favor of maintenance modification, it would have said so. That it knows how to do so is demonstrated by Minn.