State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Francios Momolu Khalil, Appellant
[…] We hold that, under Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 7, the phrase “mentally incapacitated” includes a person who is voluntarily under the influence of alcohol or prescription narcotic and therefore lacks the judgment to give a reasoned consent to sexual contact. Affirmed. 23 JOHNSON, Judge (concurring in part, dissenting in part) I agree with parts I, II, and IV of the opinion of the court. But I respectfully disagree with part III. The issue in part III is the meaning of section 609.341, subdivision 7, of the Minnesota Statutes, which defines the term “mentally incapacitated” to mean, for purposes of criminal-sexual-conduct crimes, “that a person under the influence of alcohol, a narcotic, anesthetic, or any other substance, administered to that person without the person’s agreement, lacks the judgment to give a reasoned consent to sexual contact or sexual penetration.” Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 7 (2016) (emphasis added).