State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Francios Momolu Khalil, Appellant
[…] State v. Stay, 935 N.W.2d 428, 430 (Minn. 2019) (quotation omitted). Khalil was convicted of third-degree criminal sexual conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(d), which required the jury to find two elements: (1) that Khalil engaged in sexual penetration with J.S. and (2) that Khalil “kn[ew] or ha[d] reason to know” that 12 J.S. was either mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless. “A person who is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless as defined by [section 609.341] cannot consent to a sexual act.” Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 4(b) (2016) (defining “consent”). “‘Mentally incapacitated’ means that a person under the influence of alcohol, a narcotic, anesthetic, or any other substance, administered to that person without the person’s agreement, lacks the judgment to give a reasoned consent to sexual contact or sexual penetration.” Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 7. We first consider the text of the statute. See Stay, 935 N.W.2d at 431 (referring first to the text of a statute to determine whether a modifier applied to an earlier clause).