State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Francios Momolu Khalil, Appellant
[…] Minn. Stat. §§ 609.342-.345 (Supp. 1975). Each of those three terms was defined by statute. Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subds. 6, 7, 9 (Supp. 1975). The term “mentally incapacitated” was defined to mean “that a person is rendered temporarily incapable of appraising or controlling his conduct due to the influence of alcohol, a narcotic, anesthetic, or any other substance administered to that person without his agreement, or due to any other act committed upon that person without his agreement.” Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 7 (Supp. 1975) (emphasis added). In 1987, the legislature amended the definition of “mentally incapacitated” to mean “that a person under the influence of alcohol, a narcotic, anesthetic, or any other substance, C/D-9 administered to that person without the person’s agreement, lacks the judgment to give a reasoned consent to sexual contact or sexual penetration.” 1987 Minn. Laws ch. 198, § 1, at 443 (emphasis added). This definition remains in effect and governs this case. See Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 7 (2016).