State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Francios Momolu Khalil, Appellant
[…] The district court denied the motion and imposed the presumptive guidelines sentence of 62 months in prison. This appeal follows. 4 ISSUES I. Did the district court abuse its discretion by deciding that the state could impeach Khalil with his prior felony conviction and probationary status if he chose to testify at trial? II. Did the district court err by denying Khalil’s discovery requests? III. Does the phrase “mentally incapacitated” under Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 7, include a person who is voluntarily under the influence of alcohol or narcotics and “lacks the judgment to give a reasoned consent to sexual contact or sexual penetration?” IV. Did the district court abuse its discretion in denying Khalil’s motion for a downward dispositional departure?