State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Antonio Deshaun Collins, Appellant
[…] Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004). In doing so, we assume that the jury believed the state’s witnesses and evidence and disbelieved contrary evidence. State v. Robinson, 539 N.W.2d 231, 238 (Minn. 1995). A defendant’s confession is direct evidence of guilt. State v. McClain, 292 N.W. 753, 755 (1940). However, despite our deference to the jury on matters of credibility, uncorroborated confessions of guilt are not sufficient to support a conviction under Minnesota law. See Minn. Stat. § 634.03 (2016) (“A confession of the defendant shall not be sufficient to warrant conviction without evidence that the offense charged has been committed[.]”). Section 634.03 has a dual function: “it discourages coercively acquired confessions and requires that admissions and confessions be reliable.” State v. Heiges, 806 N.W.2d 1, 10 (Minn. 2011).