State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Danny Lee Harper, Appellant
[…] Finally, appellant raises a number of issues in his pro se brief. We address each issue in turn. I. The accomplice statement is sufficiently corroborated. Appellant argues that both of his aiding and abetting first-degree criminal sexual conduct convictions should be vacated because there is insufficient evidence to corroborate Timothy’s accomplice statement. In Minnesota, “a criminal conviction cannot be based on the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice.” State v. Clark, 755 N.W.2d 241, 251 (Minn. 2008); see also Minn. Stat. § 634.04 (2010) (“A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.”). 8 To determine whether an accomplice’s testimony is sufficiently corroborated, we consider, among other factors, participation in the preparation for the criminal act; opportunity and motive; proximity of the defendant to the place where the crime was committed under unusual circumstances; and