State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Chinomso Emmanuel Onuoha, Appellant
[…] Consequently, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to prove that Onuoha solicited the fictitious person to engage in sexual contact at a time that 13 he reasonably believed her to be 15 years old, and that the evidence was sufficient to support his conviction. II. The district court erred by convicting Onuoha of both prostitution and electronic solicitation of a child. Onuoha next asserts that the district court erred by convicting him of both prostitution and electronic solicitation of a child in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.04. The state agrees that we should reverse and remand with instructions to vacate one of the convictions. Section 609.04 provides that a person “may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.” The statute provides that an offense is an included offense of the crime charged if it is “necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved.” Minn. Stat. § 609.04. Application of section 609.04 is a question of law, which we review de novo. State v.