In re the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: J. D. T. and J. M. O., Parents
[…] GCCS asked the district court to consider its TPR petition before J.D.T.’s and made various arguments against voluntary termination, including that J.D.T.’s petition was not supported by good cause because she merely filed it to avoid the presumption of palpable unfitness to be a parent that would follow an involuntary termination of her parental rights. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4) (2018) (“It is presumed that a parent is palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child relationship upon a showing that the parent’s parental rights to one or more other children were involuntarily terminated . . . .”). At trial on May 24 and June 20, J.D.T. did not testify and rested on her voluntary TPR petition and affidavit.