Annotate this Case
[…] The Cottages contends that the district court erred by awarding attorney fees against it because there was no statutory or contractual basis for the award. A party cannot recover attorney fees unless such fees are authorized by statute or contract. Bolander v. Bolander, 703 N.W.2d 529, 548 (Minn. App. 2005), review dismissed (Minn. Oct. 28, 2005). Here, the district court awarded attorney fees to the Condos under Minn. Stat. § 515B.4-116(b) and section 6.4.3 of the Master Declaration. The Cottages argues that those statutory and contractual provisions are inapplicable. Minn. Stat. § 515B.4-116 provides that anyone who is adversely affected by a violation of the MCIOA may bring a claim for appropriate relief. Minn. Stat. § 515B.4116(a). The district court “may award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of litigation to the prevailing party.” Id. (b).