State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Anthony Steven Kalland, Appellant
[…] When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we review “the record to determine whether the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the conviction, [is] sufficient” to support the conviction. State v. Webb, 440 N.W.2d 426, 430 (Minn. 1989). “Because the meaning of a criminal statute is intertwined with the issue of whether the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant violated the statute, it is often necessary to interpret a criminal statute when evaluating an insufficiency-of-theevidence claim.” State v. Vasko, 889 N.W.2d 551, 556 (Minn. 2017). Minn. Stat. § 609.42, subd. 1(3), provides that a person is guilty of bribery if that person: [O]ffers, gives, or promises to give, directly or indirectly any such benefit, reward, or consideration to a person who is a witness or about to become a witness in a proceeding before a judicial or hearing officer, with intent that the person’s testimony be influenced thereby, or that the person will not appear at the proceeding. 5 Kalland argues that the charging statue only permits a conviction when an individual intends to influence a witness’s testimony, and not merely when an individual intends to influence a person’s statements to police.