In re the Marriage of: Sara Lynn Garcia, Respondent, vs. Reuben Jesse Garcia, petitioner, Appellant
[…] To determine the presumptive child-support obligation of a parent, a court must first determine the gross income of each parent. Minn. Stat. § 518A.34, subd. (b)(1) (2018). But if a parent is voluntarily underemployed or unemployed, child support instead “must be calculated based on a determination of potential income.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1 5 (2018). Minnesota law excludes certain individuals from being considered voluntarily underemployed. A parent is not considered voluntarily underemployed if the underemployment “represents a bona fide career change that outweighs the adverse effect of that parent’s diminished income on the child.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 3(2) (2018). Additionally, a parent is not considered voluntarily underemployed if the underemployment is because the “parent is physically or mentally incapacitated.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 3(3) (Supp. 2019).