Michael David Larson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(g), “only because [defense] counsel claimed that a 8 plea under this subdivision would make probation probable under Section 609.342, subd. 3.” “A defense counsel’s performance is deficient if it falls below an objective standard of reasonableness.” State v. Gustafson, 610 N.W.2d 314, 320 (Minn. 2000). “There is a strong presumption that a counsel’s performance falls within the wide range of reasonable professional assistance.” State v. Jones, 392 N.W.2d 224, 236 (Minn. 1986). Under Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(g), the district court had the option of staying imposition or execution of appellant’s sentence if it found both that “(a) a stay is in the best interest of the complainant or the family unit; and (b) a professional assessment indicates that the offender has been accepted by and can respond to a treatment program.” Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 3. Appellant contends that such a benefit was “factually impossible” in this case because a stayed sentence could never have been shown to be in the best interest of the complainant or the family unit.