In the Matter of the Administrative Order Issued to Moses Wazwaz, Individually, Allstate Construction, Inc., and A & K Construction Services, Inc
[…] Stat. §§ 326B.801-.885. A person performing work as an RBC, residential remodeler, or residential roofer must be licensed by the commissioner. Minn. Stat. § 326B.805, subd. 1. Except as provided by the statute’s exemptions, “no person required to be licensed by subdivision 1 may act or hold themselves out as a residential building contractor, residential remodeler, residential roofer, or manufactured home installer for compensation without a license issued by the commissioner.” Id., subd. 3. The commissioner is authorized to enforce the licensing provisions. See Minn. Stat. § 326B.082, subd. 1 (2018) (“The commissioner may enforce all applicable law under this 7 section.”). In particular, “[t]he commissioner may issue a notice of violation to any person who the commissioner determines has committed a violation of the applicable law.” Id., subd. 6(a) (Supp. 2019). Further, the commissioner is permitted to issue an administrative order imposing “a monetary penalty of up to $10,000 for each violation of applicable law committed by the person.” Id., subd. 7(a) (2018).