Annotate this Case
[…] “The district court has broad discretion in determining jury instructions and [appellate courts] will not reverse in the absence of an abuse of discretion.” See Hilligoss v. Cargill, Inc., 649 N.W.2d 142, 147 (Minn. 2002). “District courts are allowed considerable latitude in selecting language used in the jury charge and determining the propriety of a specific instruction.” Morlock v. St. Paul Guardian Ins. Co., 650 N.W.2d 154, 159 (Minn. 2002). Rand specifically requested the district court to instruct the jury in accordance with Minn. Stat. § 340A.502. This statute provides, “No person may sell, give, furnish, or in any way procure for another alcoholic beverages for the use of an obviously intoxicated person.” Minn. Stat. § 340A.502. The district court granted Breezy Point Resort’s motion in limine and reasoned, inter alia, that the only basis for a claim against a commercial vendor for serving alcohol in Minnesota is based on the Minnesota Dram Shop Act, Minn.