State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Thomas Saari, Appellant
[…] Both charges rested on evidence of Saari’s threats to paralyze A.C., rape her daughter, and skin her children. Saari does not argue that the error in instructing the jury was prejudicial under the factors identified in Watkins, and the factors do not support such a conclusion for a number of reasons: (1) Saari did not contend at trial that such threats did not constitute threats of great bodily harm; (2) the evidence that the threats were threats of great bodily harm was overwhelming given the nature of the threats made, see Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 8 (2018) (defining “great bodily harm” as including “bodily injury which creates a high probability of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement”); and (3) the jury’s verdict encompassed a finding of threats of great bodily harm since the jury found the same threats to satisfy the definition of aggravated first-degree witness tampering on the first count, on which the jury was properly instructed.