City of Waconia, Respondent, vs. Jayson Dock, et al., Appellants
[…] Minn. Stat. § 412.221 (2018) identifies the specific powers of statutory cities. Subdivision 12 of the statute provides that a city “shall have power to establish harbor and dock limits and by ordinance regulate the location, construction and use of . . . docks . . . on navigable waters and fix rates of wharfage.” Appellants contend that the language in Minn. Stat. § 86B.205 requires that the city obtain permission from the commissioner and neighboring municipalities before it may adopt an ordinance regulating docks. Minn. Stat. § 86B.205 governs the regulation of water surface use ordinances. Subdivision 2 provides that a county “may, by ordinance, regulate the surface use of bodies of water located entirely or partially within the county.” As discussed below, cities may, in some circumstances, exercise section 86B.205 powers. Minn. Stat. § 86B.205, subd. 2(b), further provides that “[i]f a body of water is located within more than one [jurisdiction], a surface use ordinance is not effective until adopted by the county boards of all the counties where the body of water lies . . . or placed into effect by order of the commissioner.” Appellants maintain that sections 86B.205 and 412.221, subd. 12, are in conflict, and that “[w]hen the provisions of two or more laws passed at different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the law latest in date of final enactment shall prevail.” Minn.