City of Waconia, Respondent, vs. Jayson Dock, et al., Appellants
[…] Stat § 412.221, subd. 12, just as it purported to do when it enacted the ordinances. 11 Ordinance 707 is not a zoning ordinance. Appellants next argue that ordinance 707 is a zoning ordinance and that, as such, the city was required to provide notice and hold a public hearing before it could be validly enacted. See Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 3 (requiring notice and a public hearing before a city may adopt a zoning ordinance). The city maintains that ordinance 707 was adopted under the city’s police powers, and is not a zoning ordinance. Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 1, identifies the characteristics of a zoning ordinance. Such an ordinance “may divide the surface, above surface, and subsurface areas of [a] municipality into districts or zones of suitable numbers, shape, and area.” Id. The statute further provides that “[t]he regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings, structures, or land and for each class or kind of use throughout such district, but the regulations in one district may differ from those in other districts.” Id.