State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Phuc Trong Nguyen, Appellant
[…] Because the reason provided by the district court for imposing an upward departure is “legally permissible and factually supported in the record,” the district court did not abuse its discretion by concluding that the departure was warranted based on his criminal history. Hicks, 864 N.W.2d at 156. Aggravating Factor As an independent second ground justifying a durational departure, the district court found the existence of an aggravating factor—that this offense was significantly more serious than the typical offense. Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 2(2)(ii), the fact-finder “may base its determination that the offender is a danger to public safety . . . on the fact that the present offense of conviction involved an aggravating factor that would justify a durational departure.” “[A]n aggravating factor is conduct that renders the sentenced offense significantly more serious than typically involved in the commission of the sentenced offense.” State v. Fleming, 883 N.W.2d 790, 797 (Minn. 2016).