State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Phuc Trong Nguyen, Appellant
[…] See State v. Holmes, 778 N.W.2d 336, 340-41 (Minn. 2010) (interpreting Minn. Stat. § 609.585 (2008)). In Holmes, the question before the supreme court was whether the defendant was properly sentenced for his convictions of aiding and abetting first-degree burglary with assault and aiding and abetting third-degree assault. Id. at 338. The supreme court observed that “Minnesota law generally prohibits a person from 9 being punished twice for conduct that is part of the same behavioral incident, with certain exceptions.” Id. at 339. Under Minn. Stat. § 609.585 (2018), “a prosecution or conviction of the crime of burglary is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed on entering or while in the building entered.” In Holmes, the supreme court determined: We read the statute to allow a conviction of another crime committed in the same course of conduct as the burglar y, provided that the statutory elements of that crime are differe nt than the crime of burglary.