State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Phuc Trong Nguyen, Appellant
[…] The nature of the weapons Nguyen possessed and the amount of ammunition to arm those weapons renders his offense significantly more serious than the typical possession of a firearm case. We, thus, affirm the upward durational departure on both grounds—Nguyen’s criminal history and the aggravating factor. II. The district court erred by imposing multiple sentences. Nguyen next challenges the imposition of multiple sentences arguing that the offenses all arose out of the same behavioral incident.3 Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2018), “if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses.” The statute prohibits multiple sentences, including concurrent ones, for offenses that were committed as part of a single behavioral incident. State v. Ferguson, 808 N.W.2d 586, 589 (Minn. 2012). But, as argued by the state, there are statutory exceptions to that prohibition. See Minn.