Jordan Handrich, Appellant, vs. Woodbury Spine and Injury Center, P.A., et al., Respondents
[…] Wesely rejected a similar contention. 806 N.W.2d at 44. In Wesely, the district court dismissed the case because it concluded that a previously undisclosed expert could not “amend” another expert’s affidavit and correct its deficiencies. Id. at 39. This court affirmed. Id. The supreme court reversed, holding that a plaintiff can “submit an affidavit identifying a new expert in order to cure the deficiencies of her initial affidavit of expert [identification].” Id. at 44 (emphasis added); see also Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 4(b) (“Nothing in this subdivision may be construed to prevent either party from calling additional expert witnesses or substituting other expert witnesses.”). 14 Wesely did not address whether the safe-harbor provision allows a plaintiff to amend the expert-identification affidavit and allege new or different negligent acts to remedy a defective affidavit. 9 We decline to consider this issue because the district court did not determine whether the