Kathryn Ward Blum, et al., Appellants, Thomas Ward, Appellant, vs. Molly Thompson, et al., Respondents, Ward Family, Inc., Respondent
[…] We turn to appellant’s challenge to the district court’s rejection of their statutory shareholder-oppression claim in the court trial. Appellants argue that the district court erred by rejecting both bases they asserted for their claim—specifically, that respondents (1) frustrated appellants’ reasonable expectations and (2) breached their fiduciary duties to appellants. 18 By statute, a court may, in certain circumstances, “grant any equitable relief it deems just and reasonable in the circumstances or may dissolve a corporation and liquidate its assets and business.” Minn. Stat. § 302A.751, subd. 1. In particular, a court may grant relief for oppression of shareholder rights if the shareholder establishes that “the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted in a manner unfairly prejudicial toward one or more shareholders in their capacities as shareholders or directors.” Minn. Stat. § 302A.751, subd. 1(b)(3).3 “The term ‘unfairly prejudicial’ is liberally construed.” Lund ex rel. Revocable Tr. of Kim A. Lund v. Lund, 924 N.W.2d 274, 280 (Minn. App. 2019), review denied (Minn. Mar. 27, 2019). “Unfairly prejudicial conduct under Minn.