Kevin Nelson Birkland, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent
[…] Id., subd. 1(b) (emphasis added). This unambiguous provision is silent as to which lane to the right of the roadway a driver must enter. Appellate courts do not add terms or meaning to unambiguous statutes. State v. Expose, 872 N.W.2d 252, 259 (Minn. 2015). As further support for this as the plain meaning of the statute, the legislature did include other subparagraphs in the same subdivision in which it directs a driver leaving an intersection to turn into a specific lane. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 169.19, subd. 1(a) (stating “a right turn shall be made as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway”); id., subd. 1(e) (stating that when turning left from a one-way street onto another one-way street the turn “shall be made as close as practicable to the left-hand curb or edge of the roadway”). The district court relied on the second sentence of subparagraph (b) in concluding Birkland violated this statute, which states, “Whenever practicable the left turn shall be 5 made in that portion of the intersection to the left of the center of the intersection.” Id., subd. 1(b).