Kevin Nelson Birkland, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent
[…] State v. Munson, 594 N.W.2d 128, 135 (Minn. 1999). Findings of fact will be upheld unless they are clearly erroneous. Wilkes, 777 N.W.2d at 243. The district court found that the officer articulated reasonable suspicion to stop Birkland’s vehicle based on two traffic violations: turning into the outermost lane on a lefthand turn, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 169.19, subd. 1(b), and crossing the lane line, in violation of Minn. § 169.18, subd. 7(a). We analyze each traffic statute in turn. A. Turning left into the outermost lane does not violate Minn. Stat. § 169.19, subd. 1(b). The statute reads as follows: Approach for a left turn on other than one-way roadways shall be made in that portion of the right half of the roadway nearest the centerline thereof, and after entering the intersection the left turn shall be made so as to leave the intersection to the right of the centerline of the roadway being entered. Whenever practicable the left turn shall be made in that portion of the intersection to the left of the center of the intersection. Minn. Stat. § 169.19, subd. 1(b) (emphasis added). Birkland argues that the statute is unambiguous, and that a plain reading shows that the statute is silent on which lane the driver must enter after turning. We agree. 4 We review statutory interpretation de novo. Kruse v. Comm’r of Pub. Safety, 906 N.W.2d 554, 558 (Minn. App. 2018). Appellate courts apply the plain meaning of the statute if it is unambiguous. See State v. Struzyk, 869 N.W.2d 280, 284-85 (Minn. 2015). “The objective of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the Legislature’s intent.” Id. at 284; see Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2018). The focus of the subparagraphs in section 169.19 is the location from where “[t]he driver of a vehicle intending to turn at an intersection” shall depart, and to where the driver shall arrive after the turn. Minn. Stat. § 169.19, subd. 1 (2018).