Annotate this Case
[…] TMT initially brought a number of antitrust claims, first in federal district court under federal antitrust law, and then following the dismissal of those claims, in state district court under Minnesota antitrust law—all centered around its allegation that a bribery scheme between UCR and Tate operated to artificially control the market for U.S. Bank’s DDA portfolio sales. However, TMT eventually limited its antitrust allegations to a single claim of refusal to deal under Minn. Stat. § 325D.53, subd. 1(3), which, with certain exceptions, makes “a contract, combination, or conspiracy between two or more persons refusing to deal with another person” unlawful. A. Refusals to deal under Minnesota antitrust law The parties have identified two cases that interpret the Minnesota refusal-to-deal statute. In Minn.-Iowa Telev. Co. v. Watonwan T.V. Impr.