In re the Marriage of: Julia Loxley Hynnek n/k/a Julia Loxley Kaemmer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Eric Martin Hynnek, Appellant
[…] IV. The district court acted within its discretion by denying father’s request for the appointment of a guardian ad litem. Father also contends that the district court erred by not appointing a guardian ad litem for the children. According to father, daughter alleged that mother abused her. And he contends that Minnesota law mandates the appointment of a guardian ad litem in a dissolution proceeding where a child alleges abuse.13 The statute governing the appointment of a guardian ad litem provides for two types of appointments: permissive and required. Minn. Stat. § 518.165, subds. 1-2 (2018). In any dissolution proceedings where child custody is an issue, “the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of the child.” Id., subd. 1 (emphasis added). 13 Although we question the procedural propriety of this argument, given that this appeal is construed as taken from the January and May 2019 district court orders, we address its substance for two reasons.