In re the Marriage of: Julia Loxley Hynnek n/k/a Julia Loxley Kaemmer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Eric Martin Hynnek, Appellant
[…] App. 2001) (explaining that repeated conduct by one parent designed to diminish a child’s relationship with the other parent may be a basis to modify custody), review denied (Minn. June 19, 2001).10 10 In passing, father argues that mother’s motion to modify custody was procedurally improper. First, he contends that mother’s motion was untimely because it was filed only three days before a scheduled hearing, giving father no time to prepare. But father cites no authority for this proposition. Father also contends that the motion was improper under Minnesota Statutes section 518.18(b) (2018). That statutory provision states that “[i]f a motion for modification has been heard, whether or not it was granted, unless agreed to in writing by the parties no subsequent motion may be filed within two years after disposition of the prior motion on its merits” unless an exception applies. Minn. Stat. § 518.18(b). One exception is if the court “has reason to believe that the child’s present environment 12 II. The district court did not abuse its discretion by suspending father’s parenting time and prohibiting him from contacting the children.