State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Marlin Vosburg, Appellant
[…] Kaiser v. State, 641 N.W.2d 900, 903 (Minn. 2002). For a guilty plea to be accurate, “there must be sufficient facts on the record to support a conclusion that defendant’s conduct falls within the charge to which he desires to plead guilty.” State v. Iverson, 664 N.W.2d 346, 349 (Minn. 2003) (quotation omitted). The validity of a guilty plea is a question of law that appellate courts review de novo. See State v. Raleigh, 778 N.W.2d 90, 94 (Minn. 2010). Vosburg pleaded guilty to a pattern of stalking conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 5(a). Subdivision 5(b) defines a “pattern of stalking conduct” as a felony in which a defendant commits “two or more acts within a five-year period that violate or attempt to violate the provisions of . . . this section.” Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 5(b) (emphasis added). Thus, to be accurate and valid, the factual basis for Vosburg’s plea must establish at least two acts that violate section 609.749, which defines eight acts as stalking. Id., 5 subd. 2 (1)-(8). For example, Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 2(4), provides that an individual commits a gross misdemeanor upon “repeatedly mak[ing] telephone calls [or] send[ing] text messages.” “Stalking” means that the actor “knows or has reason to know” that his or her conduct would “cause the victim under the circumstances to feel frightened, threatened, oppressed, persecuted, or intimidated, and causes this reaction on the part of the victim.” Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 1. At the plea hearing, Vosburg testified that he sent his ex-girlfriend many text messages during two different time periods, that he knew or should have known his conduct would cause her to fear for her safety, and that she did fear for her personal safety.