Annotate this Case
[…] Diocese of St. Cloud, 813 N.W.2d 68, 72 (Minn. 2012)). We consider the statute as a whole in a way that gives effect to all of its statutory provisions. Id. (quoting Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2014)). When a statute is unambiguous, we interpret it according to the plain meaning of its text. Id. 15 As already mentioned, Minnesota law provides that an MA recipient may avoid a transfer penalty by making “a satisfactory showing” that the MA recipient “intended to dispose of the assets either at fair market value or for other valuable consideration.” Minn. Stat. § 256B.0595, subd. 4(a)(4). Likewise, under federal law, a Medicaid recipient may avoid a transfer penalty where “a satisfactory showing is made to the State” that the medical-benefits recipient “intended to dispose of the assets either at fair market value or for other valuable consideration.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(2)(C). By requiring the MA recipient to make “a satisfactory showing,” state and federal law necessarily require that the commissioner make a factual determination.