Max Carl Werlich, Appellant, vs. Paul Schnell, et al., Respondents
[…] Id. Appellant was originally charged with an enumerated offense. The non-enumerated offense to which appellant pleaded guilty is an 8 “offense that requires registration” because it arose from the same set of circumstances as the enumerated offense that was initially charged. And because that is so, appellant is “committed to the commissioner’s custody for an offense that requires registration under section 243.166.” Minn. Stat. § 244.17, subd. 3(a)(4). The CIP statute’s provision deeming offenders ineligible from participation if they were “committed to the commissioner’s custody for an offense that requires registration under section 243.166” includes conviction of an offense that arises out of the same set of circumstances as a charged enumerated offense. Examination of the plain and ordinary meaning of the phrase “offense that requires registration under section 243.166” confirms this conclusion.