Max Carl Werlich, Appellant, vs. Paul Schnell, et al., Respondents
[…] Minn. Stat. § 244.171, subd. 1 (2018). The CIP has three phases; after successful completion of all three phases, the offender is placed on supervised release for the remainder of his sentence. Minn. Stat. § 244.172, subd. 1-3 (2018). An offender who successfully completes the CIP may be released from prison earlier than the release date contemplated by the sentence. Hines, 764 N.W.2d at 853. The commissioner of corrections has discretion to select offenders who meet strict eligibility requirements to participate in the CIP. Minn. Stat. § 244.17, subd. 1(a) (2018). The CIP statute identifies 6 categories of offenders who are not eligible for participation in the CIP, including “offenders who are committed to the commissioner’s custody for an offense that requires registration under” the registration statute. Id., subd. 3(a)(4) (2018). A person must register as a predatory offender if he was charged with an enumerated felony offense “and [was] convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances.” Minn.