State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Melody Victoria Gray, Appellant
[…] But appellant’s interpretation is unreasonable because the statute explaining the effect of juvenile court proceedings refers to the result of extended-jurisdiction juvenile proceedings as “convictions,” whereas it refers to the result of juvenile criminal proceedings as “delinquencies.” See Minn. Stat. § 260B.245, subd. 1(b) (referring to “[a] person who was adjudicated delinquent for, or convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile of, a crime of violence”).2 1 Section 624.713, subdivision 1(b), corresponds to Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(2). Minn.