State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Melody Victoria Gray, Appellant
[…] Grillo, 661 N.W.2d 641, 643, 645 (Minn. App. 2003) (affirming conviction of firearm possession by ineligible person when predicate “crime of violence” is juvenile delinquency adjudication and acknowledging that section 624.713, subdivision 1(2) “clearly states that a person adjudicated delinquent for commission of a violent crime is prohibited from carrying a firearm”), review denied (Minn. Aug. 5, 2003). Appellant argues that the legislature’s omission of a comma after “adjudicated delinquent” in section 624.713, subdivision 1(2), reveals its intent for only extendedjurisdiction juvenile dispositions to qualify as crimes of violence: “a person who has been convicted of, or adjudicated delinquent or convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile for committing, in this state or elsewhere, a crime of violence.” But appellant’s interpretation is unreasonable because the statute explaining the effect of juvenile court proceedings refers to the result of extended-jurisdiction juvenile proceedings as “convictions,” whereas it refers to the result of juvenile criminal proceedings as “delinquencies.”