Daniel Larson, Relator, vs. Heymann Construction Company, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the ULJ’s determination that Larson did not quit for a good reason caused by Heymann. Another exception applies if an employee quit “within 30 calendar days of beginning the employment and the employment was unsuitable.” Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1(3). Larson contends that the employment with Heymann was unsuitable because of the low rate of pay and the 60-mile commute. 4 Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 23(a) (2018), states that suitable employment “means employment in the applicant’s labor market area that is reasonably related to the applicant’s qualifications.” The same section instructs that when determining “whether any employment is suitable for an applicant, the degree of risk involved to the health and safety, physical fitness, prior training, experience, length of unemployment, prospects for securing employment in the applicant’s customary occupation, and the distance of the employment from the applicant’s residence is considered.” Id.