State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremiah Joel Bauer, Appellant
[…] The district court also sentenced Bauer to a term of imprisonment of 120 months for the first-degree assault conviction, to be served consecutive to the second-degree attempted-murder sentence. DECI SIO N “A criminal defendant is presumed sane and responsible for his acts,” and “bears the burden of proving a mental- illness defense by a preponderance of the evidence.” State v. Roberts, 876 N.W.2d 863, 867 (Minn. 2016); see Minn. Stat. § 611.025 (2016) (“[A] person is presumed to be responsible for the person’s acts and bears the burden of rebutting such presumption.”). To prove a defense by a preponderance of the evidence a defendant need only establish that “it is more likely that the claim . . . is true than that it is not true.” State v. Wahlberg, 296 N.W.2d 408, 418 (Minn. 1980).