State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremiah Joel Bauer, Appellant
[…] State v. Wahlberg, 296 N.W.2d 408, 418 (Minn. 1980). The mental- illness defense is a question of fact to be resolved by the fact-finder and “a finding that a defendant failed to meet his or her burden to prove a mental- illness defense should not be disturbed unless it is clearly erroneous.” Roberts, 876 N.W.2d at 868. “A factual finding is clearly erroneous if it does not have evidentiary support in the record or if it was induced by an erroneous view of the law.” Id. Under Minn. Stat. § 611.026 (2016), “[n]o person having a mental illness or cognitive impairment so as to be incapable of understanding the proceedings or making a defense shall be tried, sentenced, or punished for any crime.” But a person “shall not be excused from criminal liability except upon proof that at the time of committing the alleged criminal act the person was laboring under such a defect of reason, from one of these causes, as not to know the nature of the act, or that it was wrong.” Minn. Stat. § 611.026. 5 A criminal defendant “must know that his act was wrong in a moral sense and not merely know that he has violated a statute.” Roberts, 876 N.W.2d at 868 (quotation omitted).