State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Myron Remund, Appellant
[…] State v. Harris, 895 N.W.2d 592, 599 (Minn. 2017) (quotation omitted). A person is guilty of fifth-degree controlled-crime (sale) when “the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing marijuana.” Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 1(1). The term “sell” includes the following: “(1) to sell, give away, barter, deliver, exchange, distribute or dispose of to another, or to manufacture; or (2) to offer or agree to perform an act listed in clause (1); or (3) to possess with intent to perform an act listed in clause (1).” Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 15a (2016). The term “‘[m]ixture means a preparation, compound, mixture, or substance containing a controlled substance, regardless of purity except as provided in subdivision 16,” id., subd. 9a (2016), which provides that a “‘[s]mall amount’ as applied to marijuana means 42.5 grams or less.” Id., subd. 16 (2016). First, we must identify the circumstances proved at trial. Silvernail, 831 N.W.2d at 598-99. The state proved the following circumstances. Remund reached out to law enforcement through an undercover Facebook account.