John Moore, Appellant, vs. Robinson Environmental, et al., Respondents, Century Surety, Defendant
[…] We examine each of these bases in turn. Improvement to Real Property Moore argues that the district court erred in dismissing most of his claims as barred by the two-year statute of limitations in Minnesota Statutes section 541.051 (2016). The statute provides in relevant part: Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property or against the owner of the real property more than two years after discovery of the injury . . . . 1 The statute was amended in 2018 to change the language regarding the running of the limitations period from “two years after discovery of the injury” to “two years after the cause of action accrues.” Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a) (2018).