Theodore Swantz, Relator, vs. Premier Transportation, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] Skarhus v. Davanni’s Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 345 (Minn. App. 2006). “The determination that an applicant is ineligible for unemployment benefits based on the facts of the case is reviewed de novo.” Posey v. Securitas Sec. Servs. USA, Inc., 879 N.W.2d 662, 664 (Minn. App. 2016). I. Swantz argues that he should receive unemployment benefits, similar to how he received benefits after his first seizure, because, he claims, he was again on a leave of absence. Individuals on a leave of absence may be eligible for unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 13a(a) (2018). “A leave of absence is a temporary stopping of work that has been approved by the employer.” Id., subd. 13a(c) (2018). The ULJ determined that Swantz was not on a leave of absence. The record supports that determination.