Metropolitan Council, Respondent, vs. Ziegler Inc., et al., Respondents Below, St. Stephens Evangelical Lutheran Church, Appellant
[…] Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2018) (“When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.”); Gomon, 645 N.W.2d at 416. The Council is created, structured, regulated, and granted its authority by statute. E.g., Minn. Stat. §§ 473.123-.249 (2018). We therefore turn to those sections for our analysis of the extent to which the Council can be considered a municipal utility. Section 473.123 established and set the foundation for the Council. It provides: “A Metropolitan Council with jurisdiction in the metropolitan area is established as a public corporation and political subdivision of the state.” Id. § 473.123. Section 473.121, subdivision 2, describes the Council’s area of jurisdiction as the “Metropolitan area,” which includes “only the counties of Anoka; Carver; Dakota excluding the cities of Northfield and Cannon Falls; Hennepin excluding the cities of Hanover and Rockford; Ramsey;