Metropolitan Council, Respondent, vs. Ziegler Inc., et al., Respondents Below, St. Stephens Evangelical Lutheran Church, Appellant
[…] Stephen” throughout the body of this opinion. 1 2 in June 2018. The commissioners awarded St. Stephen $106,000.00 plus pre-judgment interest and a $5,000 reimbursement for appraisal fees. The parties accepted the decision understanding that it did not preclude future claims for fees and costs. St. Stephen filed a notice of appeal, seeking an award of $67,880.43 for attorney fees, expert fees, and other costs arising out of the litigation. St. Stephen argued that it is entitled to the award because Minn. Stat. § 117.031(a) provides for a mandatory award of fees and costs where “the final judgment or award for damages . . . is more than 40 percent greater than the last written offer of compensation made by the condemning authority.” The Council did not challenge the validity of the statute, nor did it argue that the commissioners’ award to St. Stephen was not more than 40 percent of the Council’s final written offer. It did claim, however, that the exception for “public service corporations” contained in Minn.