Metropolitan Council, Respondent, vs. Ziegler Inc., et al., Respondents Below, St. Stephens Evangelical Lutheran Church, Appellant
[…] A statute is ambiguous when its language is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation. Hutchinson Tech., 698 N.W.2d at 8. Several statutory sections are pertinent to the issue before us. Section 117.031(a) provides, in relevant part, that where “the final judgment or award for damages . . . is more than 40 percent greater than the last written offer of compensation made by the condemning authority . . . the court shall award the owner reasonable attorney fees, litigation expenses, appraisal fees, other experts fees, and other related costs.” Section 117.189(a) contains an exception to the mandatory-fee provision of section 117.031(a), stating that the provision “do[es] not apply to the use of eminent domain authority by public service corporations” unless that use is for one of three listed purposes; none of which are applicable in this case. Finally, section 117.025, subd. 10, sets forth the definition of “public service corporation.”