Metropolitan Council, Respondent, vs. Ziegler Inc., et al., Respondents Below, St. Stephens Evangelical Lutheran Church, Appellant
[…] E.g., Minn. Stat. §§ 473.123-.249 (2018). We therefore turn to those sections for our analysis of the extent to which the Council can be considered a municipal utility. Section 473.123 established and set the foundation for the Council. It provides: “A Metropolitan Council with jurisdiction in the metropolitan area is established as a public corporation and political subdivision of the state.” Id. § 473.123. Section 473.121, subdivision 2, describes the Council’s area of jurisdiction as the “Metropolitan area,” which includes “only the counties of Anoka; Carver; Dakota excluding the cities of Northfield and Cannon Falls; Hennepin excluding the cities of Hanover and Rockford; Ramsey; Scott excluding the city of New Prague; and Washington.” Finally, section 473.129 enumerates some of the Council’s powers, which include “(1) participat[ing] as a party in any proceedings . . . if the proceedings involve the change in a boundary of a governmental unit in the metropolitan area, and (2) conduct[ing] studies of the feasibility of