Metropolitan Council, Respondent, vs. Ziegler Inc., et al., Respondents Below, St. Stephens Evangelical Lutheran Church, Appellant
[…] Section 473.123 established and set the foundation for the Council. It provides: “A Metropolitan Council with jurisdiction in the metropolitan area is established as a public corporation and political subdivision of the state.” Id. § 473.123. Section 473.121, subdivision 2, describes the Council’s area of jurisdiction as the “Metropolitan area,” which includes “only the counties of Anoka; Carver; Dakota excluding the cities of Northfield and Cannon Falls; Hennepin excluding the cities of Hanover and Rockford; Ramsey; Scott excluding the city of New Prague; and Washington.” Finally, section 473.129 enumerates some of the Council’s powers, which include “(1) participat[ing] as a party in any proceedings . . . if the proceedings involve the change in a boundary of a governmental unit in the metropolitan area, and (2) conduct[ing] studies of the feasibility of annexing, enlarging, or consolidating units in the metropolitan area.” Id., subd. 5. These examples of the Council’s nature and powers confirm that the Council is indeed “of, 7 relating to, or involving a city, town, or local governmental unit;” and that it is therefore “municipal.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1175 (10th ed. 2014) (defining municipal).