Metropolitan Council, Respondent, vs. Ziegler Inc., et al., Respondents Below, St. Stephens Evangelical Lutheran Church, Appellant
[…] The Council has a wide variety of responsibilities within its jurisdiction and is granted broad authority to carry them out. For example, it handles certain matters concerning transit (section 473.385), finance (section 473.223), policing (section 473.407), housing and redevelopment (section 473.195), public recreation planning (section 473.147), population and demographic estimates (section 473.24), research (section 473.242), and taxation (section 473.249), among many others. While not all of the Council’s responsibilities concern utilities, it also maintains broad responsibility for wastewater-management systems within its jurisdiction. Section 473.511 grants to the Council “ownership of all existing interceptors and treatment works which will be needed to implement the council’s comprehensive plan for the collection, treatment, and disposal of sewage in the metropolitan area,” and requires that it “acquire, construct, equip, operate and maintain all additional interceptors and treatment works which will be needed for such purpose.” Wastewater infrastructure and management are undoubtedly “essential public services.”