Michael Thomas Palke, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent
[…] Id., subd. 4(a)(1). A person whose driver’s license has been revoked pursuant to section 169A.52, subdivision 4, may petition a district court for judicial review of the revocation. Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 2(a) (2018). The petition must “state with specificity the grounds upon which the petitioner seeks rescission of the order of revocation.” Id., subd. 2(b)(3). The district court must conduct a hearing on the petition. Id., subd. 3(a); Minn. R. 7409.4600, subp. 1 (2019). “The scope of the hearing is limited to” one or more of twelve issues that are identified by statute. Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 3(b). The tenth issue identified by the statute is: “Was the testing method used valid and reliable and were the test results accurately evaluated?” Id., subd. 3(b)(10). Regardless of the issue, “the commissioner must demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that license revocation is appropriate.” Axelberg v. Commissioner of Pub. Safety, 831 N.W.2d 682, 684 (Minn. App. 2013), aff'd, 848 N.W.2d 206 (Minn. 2014).