Michael Thomas Palke, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent
[…] The district court later filed an order sustaining the revocation. Palke appeals. DECISION Palke argues that the district court erred by granting the commissioner’s motion in limine, thereby preventing him from introducing expert evidence. 3 A. A law-enforcement officer may require a person to submit to a chemical test of the person’s blood, breath, or urine if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person was driving while impaired and the officer has arrested the person for that offense. Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subds. 1(b)(1), 3 (2018). A breath test must be administered using an approved breath-testing instrument. Id., subd. 5(a); Minn. R. 7502.0425 (2019). The breath-testing instrument must produce “one adequate breath-sample analysis, one control analysis, and a second, adequate breath-sample analysis.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 5(a). A breath sample “is adequate if the instrument analyzes the sample and does not indicate the sample is deficient.” Id., subd. 5(b). A breath test is “acceptable” if it “consist[s] of two separate, adequate breath samples within 0.02 alcohol concentration.” Id., subd. 5(d).