In re the Marriage of: Zondra A. Thompson, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Eric L. Thompson, Appellant
[…] Putz v. Putz, 645 N.W.2d 343, 348 (Minn. 2002). When an income determination is challenged on appeal, “we look to both the court’s findings and the evidence of record to ascertain whether there has been clear error.” Schisel v. Schisel, 762 N.W.2d 265, 272 (Minn. App. 2009). 5 A. Business expenses Self-employment income is one component of an individual’s gross income. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.29 (2018) (defining “gross income” to include income from self-employment). Minnesota Statutes section 518A.30 (2018) defines income from self-employment as “gross receipts minus costs of goods sold minus ordinary and necessary expenses required for self-employment or business operation.” The party seeking to reduce gross receipts has the burden of proving the amount of the expenses and, “if challenged, that the expense is ordinary and necessary.” Id.; see also Lee v. Lee, 775 N.W.2d 631, 635 n.5 (Minn. 2009) (stating the definition of “gross income” in Minn.