Christensen Law Office, PLLC, Respondent, vs. Carl Green, Appellant, Carl E. Christensen, et al., Defendants
[…] Nevertheless, Green did not pay the fee for the notice to remove or file a second notice to remove. Green argues that he should not have been required to pay a filing fee because Minnesota statutes do not require a first-paper filing fee for a notice of removal. Minn. Stat. § 357.021, subd. 2(1) (2018) provides: In every civil action or proceeding in said court . . . the plaintiff, petitioner, or other moving party shall pay, when the first paper is filed for that party in said action, a fee of $285 .... The defendant or other adverse or intervening party, or any one or more of several defendants or other adverse or intervening parties appearing separately from the others, shall pay, when the first paper is filed for that party in said action, a fee of $285 . . . . The district court administrator may reject a filing if it is “tendered without a required filing fee.” Minn. R. Civ. P. 5.04(c)(1). In this action, the “first paper” filed by Green was the notice to remove.