State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Natasha Renae Berry, Appellant
[…] The parties here do not dispute the underlying facts. Application of a statute to undisputed facts receives de novo review. Davies v. W. Publ’g Co., 622 N.W.2d 836, 841 (Minn. App. 2001), review denied (Minn. May 29, 2001). The same-set-of-circumstances language in the statute “requires registration where the same general group of facts gives rise to both the conviction offense and the charged predatory offense.” State v. Lopez, 778 N.W.2d 700, 706 (Minn. 2010). The circumstances 1 Berry claims that the false-imprisonment charge should not be considered because Minn. Stat. § 609.255, subd. 2 (2016), applies to children. The statute, however, applies to the false imprisonment of “someone else’s child under the age of 18 years without consent of the child’s parent or legal custodian, or any other person without the person’s consent.” Minn. Stat. § 609.255, subd. 2 (emphasis added). 2 Kidnapping is listed under Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. lb(a)(1)(ii). False imprisonment is listed under Minn.