State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lawrence Bernard Nowels, Appellant
[…] Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(2). Nowels stipulated that he was prohibited from possessing these items at the time of the robbery. And the jury found that Nowels possessed a loaded gun. Therefore, he violated this statute. However, Nowels contends that his possession of the loaded gun does not warrant two convictions and two sentences under the same statute. As indicated above, Minnesota law prohibits a district court from convicting and sentencing a defendant for more than one crime if his unlawful conduct is part of the same behavioral incident. See Minn. Stat. §§ 609.035, subd. 1, .04 (2016). “And unless a statutory exception applies, ‘if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses.’” State v. Mitchell, 881 N.W.2d 558, 563 (Minn. App. 2016) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1), review denied (Minn. Aug. 23, 2016). Here, Nowels’s possession of the loaded gun constitutes more than one 14 offense—whether the state charged the conduct as possession of ammunition, possession of a firearm, or both—but the unlawful conduct occurred as part of the same behavioral incident. Yet, several statutory exceptions to this same-behavioral-incident prohibition exist. See Patzold, 917 N.W.2d at 810. One of these exceptions applies to firearms offenses. Section 609.035, subdivision 3, provides that, “a prosecution for or conviction of a violation of section . . . 624.713, subdivision 1, clause (2), is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct.” (Emphasis added.) The issue before us is whether the “any other crime” language removes the bar against multiple convictions and sentences so that Nowels can be punished separately for aggravated robbery, possession of a firearm, and possession of ammunition.