State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Randy Scott Bennett, Jr., Appellant
[…] State v. Berkovitz, 705 N.W.2d 399, 405 (Minn. 2005) (“[F]actual findings will be affirmed unless clearly erroneous.”); State v. Sewell, 595 N.W.2d 207, 211 (Minn. App. 1999) (“We review constitutional issues de novo.”), review denied (Minn. Aug. 25, 1999). A defendant has a constitutional and statutory right to testify in his own defense. U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1; Minn. Const. art. 1 § 7; Minn. Stat. § 611.11 (2018) (“The defendant in the trial of an indictment, complaint, or other criminal proceeding shall, at the defendant’s own request and not otherwise, be allowed to testify.”); see also Rock v. 7 Arkansas, 483 U.S. 44, 49, 107 S. Ct. 2704, 2708 (1987) (holding that “a defendant in a criminal case has the right to take the witness stand and to testify in his or her own defense”).