State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Laura Cerda, Appellant
[…] We disagree. In Minnesota, a “crime” is any “conduct which is prohibited by statute and for which the actor may be sentenced to imprisonment, with or without a fine.” Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 1 (2018). Cerda reported that Detective Ranfranz physically and sexually assaulted her. The general nature of assault crimes is well known to Minnesota citizens. See Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10(2) (2018) (generally defining “assault” as “the intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another”); State v. King, 257 N.W.2d 693, 697-98 (Minn. 1977) (stating that citizens are presumed to know the law); see also Mitchell v.