State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Laura Cerda, Appellant
[…] DECISION Where, as here, the appellant did not object to the district court’s jury instructions, we review them for plain error. State v. Peltier, 874 N.W.2d 792, 799 (Minn. 2016). Under this standard, Cerda must establish (1) error, (2) that is plain, and (3) affects her substantial rights. State v. Vasquez, 912 N.W.2d 642, 650 (Minn. 2018). If Cerda makes this showing, we assess whether reversal is required “to ensure the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” Peltier, 874 N.W.2d at 799 (quotation omitted). Minn. Stat. § 609.505, subd. 2(a)(2), provides: Whoever informs, or causes information to be communicated to, a peace officer, whose responsibilities include investigating or reporting police misconduct, that a peace officer . . . has committed an act of police misconduct, knowing that the information is false, is guilty of a crime and may be sentenced . . . up to the maximum provided for a gross misdemeanor if the false information alleges a criminal act. Cerda contends that a party cannot be convicted of violating this statute unless the district court defines for the jury the “crime” or “criminal act” about which the false report was 4 made.