State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brandon William Bierbrauer, Appellant
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2018). Absent a statutory exception, “if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses.” Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2018). Whether an offense is subject to multiple convictions and sentences under the same statutory section is a question of law we review de novo. State v. Ferguson, 808 N.W.2d 586, 590 (Minn. 2012). 8 The district court relied on a statutory exception outlined in Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 6 (2018), to sentence Bierbrauer for both offenses. Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 6, states “prosecution or conviction for committing a violation of sections 609.342 to 609.345 with force or violence is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct.” (Emphasis added.) Although Bierbrauer’s offenses fall within statutory range outlined in this statutory exception, they are not subject to the exception because his offenses were: (1) not committed “with force or violence,” and (2) both offenses are sex offenses and not “any other crime.”