State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brandon William Bierbrauer, Appellant
[…] Coercion is statutorily defined as “the use by the actor of words or circumstances that cause the complainant reasonably to fear that the actor will inflict bodily harm upon the complainant” or “the use by the actor of confinement, or superior size or strength, against the complainant that causes the complainant to submit to sexual penetration or contact against the complainant’s will.” Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 14 (2014). On the other hand, “force” is defined as “the infliction, attempted infliction, or threatened infliction by the actor of bodily harm or commission or threat of any other crime by the 9 actor against the complainant or another” that the complainant “reasonably believe[s] that the actor has the present ability to execute the threat.” Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 3 (2014). Furthermore, the supreme court has noted that a sexual assault based on “coercion” is not the same as “force or violence.” State v.